2012

Achievements by a Group

No

Dept/CCA

Name of Award or Competition

Achievement 

Level

Conferred by 

1 Volleyball Inter-Primary School Volleyball Competition 3rd  Zonal Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council
2 Girls' Brigade National Creative Cheers Competition 2012 Bronze National  GB Singapore
3 Girls' Brigade Company Award Bronze National  GB Singapore
4 Red Cross  Excellent Unit Award Gold National  Singapore Red Cross Society
5 Brownies Puan Noor Aishah Award Bronze National  Girl Guides Singapore
6 Boys' Brigade JM Fraser Award Silver National  The Boys' Briagde in Singapore
7 Boys' Brigade Adventure Quest Gold (4th) National  The Boys' Briagde in Singapore
8 Boys' Brigade Cluster E3 Archery Competition 2nd Runner Up - Team Category Cluster The Boys' Briagde in Singapore
9 Boys' Brigade Character Quest Bronze National  The Boys' Briagde in Singapore
10 Dance  SYF Central Judging Competition Gold National  MOE, CCAB
11 Guzheng SYF Central Judging Competition Silver National  MOE, CCAB
12 Choir SYF Central Judging Competition Silver National  MOE, CCAB
13 Gamelan SYF Central Judging Competition Gold National  MOE, CCAB
14 Chinese Orchestra  SYF Central Judging Competition Silver National  MOE, CCAB
15 Angklung SYF Central Judging Competition Gold National  MOE, CCAB
16 English Department A Proposal to set up a Reading Corner in school 3rd  National  Little Red Dot
17 English Department National Spelling Bee Competition 2012 Finals National  RHB, The Straits Times
18 English Department National Scrabble Competition Championship 2012 (Team) 1st in Cup category National  The Scrabble Academy
19 English Department National Scrabble Competition Championship 2012 (Team) 3rd in Cup category National  The Scrabble Academy

 

 

 

Achievements by an Individual

No

Names 

Name of Award or Competition

Achievement 

Level

Conferred by 

1 Ng Sing Xuan (5R) 8th National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championshop 2012 2nd in 4-Duan Sword National  Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council
2 Ng Jing Wen Felicia (4R), Ng Sing Xuan (5R), Chong Yan Ching (5R), Tiffany Chin Jing En (5I) , Ang Jia Lu (5I) , Abigail Tan Juan Hong (5R)  2nd in Group Weapon National 
3 Chong Yan Ching (5R) 3rd in Spear National 
4  Abigail Tan Juan Hong (5R) 3rd in 3-duan Nanquan National 
5 Chong Yan Ching (5R) 4th in Sword National 
6 Tiffany Chin Jing En (5I)  4th in 4-duan Sword National 
7 Liau Yi Xuan (6E) 2nd in Spear National 
8 Liau Yi Xuan (6E) 3rd in Nandao National 
9 Liau Yi Xuan (6E)  3rd in Nanquan National 
10 Chow Kah Meng (5R) 3rd in 4-duan Broadsword  National 
11 Chin Yanni (6D) 3rd in 4-duan Cudgel National 
12 Audryn Ang (6R) 4th in 5-duan Nanquan National 
13 Liau Yi Xuan (6E) , Chin Yanni (6D) , Audryn Ang (6R), Chow Kah Meng (5R), Kelly Ho (6R), Su Chan Myae Zaw (5R)  4th in Group Quanshu National 
14 Liau Yi Xuan (6E) , Chin Yanni (6D) , Audryn Ang (6R), Chow Kah Meng (5R), Kelly Ho (6R), Su Chan Myae Zaw (5R)  4th in Group Weapon National 
15 Ng Long Sheng (5C) 4th in Nanquan National 
16 Ng Long Sheng (5C) 4th in Nandao National 
17 Ng Long Sheng (5C)  4th in Nangun National 
18 Brandon Lee (6R)  4th in 5-duan Changquan National 
19 Wardah Humairah (5I) Octoburst On-The-Spot Art Competition 2012 2nd National  Esplanade
20 Kaung Kyaw San (5R) Merit National  Esplanade
21 Aidel Aireez (4A) Merit National  Esplanade
22 Iain Cheng Eu Herng (6R) National Scrabble Competition Championship 2012 (Individual) 4th in Plate category National  The Scrabble Academy
23 Jeff Ng (5I) 7th in Plate category National  The Scrabble Academy
24 Tan Teck Loon (4R) 1st in Cup category National  The Scrabble Academy
25 Chy Yi Hui (4R) 2nd in Cup category National  The Scrabble Academy
26 Joshua Law (3R) 4th in Cup category National  The Scrabble Academy
27 Ray Teo (3R) 3rd in Bowl category National  The Scrabble Academy