Home > Successes > 2016

2016

XINGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS RECORD

January - December 2016

ACADEMIC


YearPercentage Passes
201696.50% 

non ACADEMIC


Achievements by a GROUP


No Dept/CCA
Name of Award or Competition
Category Achievement Level  Conferred by
1

               
Volleyball

       
     
Inter-Primary School Volleyball Competition

   
Junior Boys
2nd
Zonal
   
Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council     
Junior Girls
2nd
Senior Boys
  2nd
Senior Girls
  4th National  
Inter-Primary School Soft-Volleyball Competition      Boys Nil  National  Pei Chun Public School   
  Girls   3rd  
Xinghua Volleyball Invitational Tournament



Junior Boys
1st
  Friendly   Xinghua Primary School
     
Junior Girls
1st
  Friendly
  Senior Boys
1st
  Friendly
Senior Girls
1st
  Friendly
 2   Softball    Inter-Primary School Softball Competition    Senior Boys  Nil  National    Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council   
  Junior Boys
 
  3   Girls' Brigade    Company Award  NA  Gold  National    GB Singapore   
  GB National Drill Competition
Primary
  Bronze
4
Boys' Brigade
JM Fraser Award
NA
Silver
National
The Boys' Briagde in Singapore
5
Dance
Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation
     
 NA Certificate of Distinction
National
MOE,PSOE Branch
     
6
Angkung/ Kulintang
 NA  Certificate of Distinction  National
7  Choir NA
Certificate of Accomplishment
 National
8
 Guzheng  NA  Certificate of Accomplishment  National
 9  Art Club
2016 5th National Photography Festival
Primary
Special Mention
National
Edgefield Primary School collaboration with Canon.
10
English Department
Nil
       
11
 Math Department
Primary Schools Project Competition
P5 Game Design
Outstanding Award
National
MOE Gifted Education Branch & NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
12 Science Department
 Nil        
13  MT Department
See below
       


Achievements by an INDIVIDUAL


No
Names
Name of Award or Competiton
Category
Achievement
Level
Conferred by
1
See Yee Xiang
12th National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2016- Sword
Senior Boys
4th
National
Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council
     
2
Wong Woan Xiu
12th National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championshop 2016- Sword
Junior Girls
3rd
National
3
Gio Choi
12th National Inter-Primary School Wushu Championship 2016- Taijiquan
Junior Boys
3rd
National
4
Wong Woan Xiu
12th National Inter-Primary Schools Wushu Championship 2016- Spear
Junior Girls
 1st National
5
Nur Ratna Binte Muhammad Fazli
 National Malay Writing Competition 2016
Catergory C(for P5 & P6 pupils)
Gold
Primary 6I
NUSA Malay Language Centre
6 Amirah Fatin Binte Idris
National Malay Writing Competition 2016
 Catergory C(for P5 & P6 pupils) Silver
Primary 6I
NUSA Malay Language Centre
7
Balamurugan Nithish
Singing Competition(TL)
  Singing Competition(TL)
P1
Kolam Ayer Community Club IAEC
8  S Lakshitha
Singing Competition(TL)
   Singing Competition(TL)  P1  Kolam Ayer Community Club IAEC
9  Deivendran Koushika
Story Telling Competition(TL) 
   Story Competition(TL)  P2  Kolam Ayer Community Club IAEC
10 Nidesh Madhavan
Story Telling Competition(TL)
   Story Competition(TL)
 P2 Kolam Ayer Community Club IAEC
11
VR Jayashri Menaal
Picture Composition(TL)
  Picture Composition(TL)
 P3  Kolam Ayer Community Club IAEC
12 Rajasekaran Dhinesh
Picture Composition(TL)
  Picture Composition(TL)
P3
 Kolam Ayer Community Club IAEC
13 Jagnesh S/O Manimaran
 Oratorical Competition(TL)
  Oratorical Competition(TL)
 P4  Kolam Ayer Community Club IAEC
14  Saravanan Reshman
  Oratorical Competition(TL)    Oratorical Competition(TL)
 P4  Kolam Ayer Community Club IAEC
15  Ahamed Basha Mohamed Aaqil
Oratorical Competition(TL)
  Oratorical Competition(TL)
 P4 Avvaiyar Vizha 2016
16 Mohan Kumar Kadhiravan
Oratorical Competition(TL)
  Oratorical Competition(TL)
 P4  Avvaiyar Vizha 2017
17 J. Binai Rakshan
Story-Telling   Story Telling
 P2  Avvaiyar Vizha 2018
18 S. Supriya
Story-Telling
  Story Telling
 P2  Avvaiyar Vizha 2019