Home > Successes > 2017

2017

XINGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL ACHIEVEMENTS RECORD

January - December 2017

Academic


Year Percentage Passes
2017 96.90% 

NON ACADEMIC

 

Achievements by a GROUP


No Dept/CCA Name of Award or Competition Category Achievement  Level Conferred by 
1 Volleyball Inter-Primary School Volleyball Competition Junior Boys 1st  Zonal Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council
Junior Girls 1st 
Senior Boys 2nd
Senior Girls 1st   
Senior Girls 4th National
Inter-Primary School Soft-Volleyball Competition Boys Nil National
Girls Nil
Xinghua Volleyball Invitational Tournament Junior Boys 3rd Friendly Xinghua Primary School
Junior Girls 1st  Friendly
Senior Boys 2nd Friendly
Senior Girls 2nd Friendly
2 Softball Inter-Primary School Softball Competition Senior Boys 3rd National  Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council
Junior Boys 2nd
3 Girls' Brigade Company Award NA Bronze Award National  The Girls' Brigade in Singapore
Low Guat Tin Challenge  Primary  1 Gold
1 Silver
4 Boys' Brigade JM Fraser Award NA Silver National  The Boys' Brigade in Singapore
Character Quest Junior Silver Honour Roll National 
5 Dance Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation NA NA National  MOE, PSOE Branch
6 Angkung / Kulintang NA NA National 
7 Choir NA NA National 
8 Guzheng NA NA National 
9 Art Club SYF Visual Art Category C Recognition Award (with Special Mention) National Edgefield Primary School collaboration with Canon.
National Photography Festival  NA Special Mention National MOE, PSOE Branch
Octoburst  Category C 2nd  National  
10 English Department NIL        
11 Math Department NIL        
12 Science Department Raffles Science Olympiad NA Bronze National Raffles Institution
School Green Audit NA Sustained Lotus Award National Singapore Environment Council
Outstanding Environmental Outreach Award National
13 MT Department Primary School Malay Story-Telling Competition 2017 Primary 4-6 2nd Zonal Pasir Ris East Malay Activity Executive Committee (MAEC) 
Mago Devised Drama Competition- Tamil Primary 5 Top 5 finalist National AKT
Tamil Spelling Bee Competition Primary 5 Semi Finalists National Tamil News Media Corp

 

Achievements by an INDIVIDUAL


No Names  Name of Award or Competition Category Achievement  Level Conferred by 
1 ARUCHA TEEKAMONKOL 3RD SOUTHERN BROADSWORD & SOUTHERN CUDGEL, 2ND SOUTHERN FIST, National Primary Schools Wushu Championships 2017 SENIOR BOYS 2ND & 3RD National  Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council
2 WONG WOAN XIU 4th in Spear, National Primary Schools Wushu Championships 2017 SENIOR GIRLS 4TH National 
3 GIO CHOI 3rd in 42-style TAIJIQUAN, National Primary Schools Wushu Championships 2017 JUNIOR BOYS 3RD National 
4 SIN YEE HUI 3rd place for Senior Girls NanQuan (Southern Fist)
4th place for Senior Girls Nan Gun (Southern Cudgel)
JUNIOR GIRLS 3RD & 4TH National 
5 Adawiyah Binte Baharuden National Malay Writing Competition 2017 Category C(for P5 & P6 pupils) Silver 5R4 NUSA Malay Language Centre
6 Nur Syazana Binte Khairul National Malay Writing Competition 2017 Category C(for P5 & P6 pupils) Silver 5R2 NUSA Malay Language Centre
7 Nur Faraha Binte Mohd Faeaz National Malay Writing Competition 2017 Category C(for P5 & P6 pupils) Silver 6E2 NUSA Malay Language Centre